Nevada Supreme Court upholds District Court judgment
[…] Nevada Supreme Court upholds District Court judgment

LOVELOCK - The verdict is in. The Nevada Supreme Court upheld a June 2011 ruling issued by Sixth Judicial District Court Judge Richard Wagner; calling the Pershing County District Attorney's Office's appeal "overambitious" and "disingenuous."

The case before the Nevada Supreme Court stems from charges filed against Nickolas Andrews, who was found to be in possession of a cellphone while in custody in the Pershing County Jail.

In March 2011, Andrews was charged with a class B felony, violation of NRS 212.093 possessing a cellphone while in custody, by Pershing County District Attorney Jim Shirley on behalf of the Pershing County Sheriff's Office.

NRS 212.093 prohibits prisoners from possessing "any key, picklock, bolt cutters, wire cutters, saw, digging tool, rope, ladder, hook or an other tool or item adapted, designed or commonly used for the purpose of escaping" from custody.

The district attorney's office held that a cellphone sufficed as an item "commonly used for the purpose of escaping."