“Again these are not ballots bu
[…] Petitions subject to public records laws
In a statement read to the commissioners during the special meeting, Spero said that the language in NRS 293.1276 subsection 3 “covers all petition processes and … used for all types of petitions, [it] is generally aimed at state-wide petitions which are received and maintained by the Nevada Secretary of State's Office.” Spero went on to explain that “when one reviews additional citations within said statute, the language included in NRS 293.1277 subsection 10 appears to be more on point for this particular situation.”
Specifically, the statute says, “For any petition containing signatures which are required to be verified pursuant to NRS 293.200, which is independent candidates qualifications, petitions for candidacy, NRS 306.035 petition for recall, or 306.110 nominating petition for any county, district or municipal office within one county, the county clerk shall not transmit to the Secretary of State the documents containing the signatures of the registered voters."