Building violates CCRs
[…] We presented a well-organized outline of the reasons with supporting NRS laws as to why we did not think this building should be in our subdivision. We understood that they could not enforce the CCRs, however, we asked the city council, building department, legal counsel to pull the permit until a thorough review of the plans was made and an educated decision given. Please understand, no engineered plans were available at this time. We asked for and received only very basic drawings of the building. NRS 278.610 states, "the building official shall not issue any permit unless the plans of and for the proposed erection, construction ... use fully: conform to all building code and zoning regulations then in effect"...

No engineered plans were furnished until Dec. 22, 2014. This subdivision is zoned single family residence. Even if the CCRs were not complied with or enforced, this building does not fit or belong in the subdivision. Anyone with any common sense can see that.